Weather and Nature

Dog breeds with a long lifespan

This is one of the few breed questions with a proper measurement behind it. The Royal Veterinary College's VetCompass study built life tables from 30,563 dogs under primary veterinary care in the UK that died between January 2016 and July 2020, and reported life expectancy at birth of 11.23 years for dogs overall. The longest-lived breed measured was the Jack Russell Terrier at 12.72 years; the shortest was the French Bulldog at 4.53 years.

Updated on 2026-10-07.

Life-table figures describe populations and say nothing about an individual animal. For questions about your dog's health, weight or care, consult a veterinarian.

Sled dogs resting

Life expectancy at birth is a population measure, not a promise about any individual dog.

Photo: M. Rehemtulla — CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons

The facts in one table

BreedLife expectancySizeHeightWeight
Jack Russell Terrier12.72 yearssmall25–30 cm—
Yorkshire Terrier12.54 yearstoy—≤ 3.2 kg
Border Collie12.1 yearsmedium≤ 53 cm—
Labrador Retriever11.77 yearslarge55–57 cm—
Cocker Spaniel11.31 yearsmedium38–41 cm13–14.5 kg
Shih Tzu11.05 yearssmall≤ 27 cm—
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel10.45 yearssmall—5.4–8.2 kg
German Shepherd Dog10.16 yearslarge58–63 cm—
Boxer10.04 yearslarge53–63 cm30–32 kg
Beagle9.85 yearsmedium33–40 cm—
Siberian Husky9.53 yearslarge51–60 cm20–27 kg
Chihuahua7.91 yearstoy—1.8–2.7 kg
Pug7.65 yearssmall—6.3–8.1 kg
French Bulldog4.53 yearssmall—11–12.5 kg

Life expectancy at birth, in years, from the VetCompass UK life tables (30,563 dogs that died between 1 January 2016 and 31 July 2020). Overall figure for all dogs: 11.23 years.

Sources: Royal Veterinary College — VetCompass · Royal Kennel Club

Adult weight of dog and cat breeds, by sizeHorizontal bars with each breed’s typical adult weight, coloured by size group: toy, small, medium, large and giant.ChihuahuaPomeranianYorkshire TerrierPugCavalier King Charles SpanielFrench BulldogMiniature DachshundCocker SpanielPortuguese Water DogBoxerSiberian HuskyAlaskan MalamuteNewfoundlandNorwegian Forest CatSiberianDevon RexRussian Bluekg
Our own chart, from the module’s breed database (each breed’s official standard).

What "life expectancy at birth" means here

The figure is not the age of the oldest dog of the breed, and it is not an average of ages at death among old dogs. It is a life-table calculation: given the pattern of deaths observed at every age in this population, how long would a newborn of that breed be expected to live. That means early deaths pull the number down hard, which is the honest way to describe a breed where a substantial share of animals do not reach middle age.

It also means the number belongs to a population, not to your dog. These are UK dogs under primary veterinary care in a specific four-and-a-half-year window. A different country, a different era of breeding or a different standard of care would produce different numbers — but the ranking between breeds is informative, and it is measured rather than asserted.

Source: Royal Veterinary College — VetCompass

The pattern: small helps, flat faces hurt

Reading down the table, the two terriers at the top — Jack Russell 12.72 and Yorkshire Terrier 12.54 — fit the general expectation that smaller dogs live longer. But the bottom of the table breaks it: the French Bulldog at 4.53, the English Bulldog at 7.39 and the Pug at 7.65 are all small or medium breeds, and all are brachycephalic, that is, selected for a flattened face. The Chihuahua at 7.91 is small, unflattened and still well below average.

So body size is one factor and conformation is another, and in this dataset conformation is the stronger one at the bottom end. Among the large breeds, the Labrador Retriever reaches 11.77 years, above the all-dog average, while the German Shepherd comes in at 10.16 and the Boxer at 10.04.

Source: Royal Veterinary College — VetCompass

What is in your hands rather than the breed's

Breed is set when you choose the dog; almost everything after that is not. Body condition, dental care, vaccination, parasite control and getting problems looked at early are the parts of the picture an owner controls, and they are the reason two dogs of the same breed can have very different outcomes. None of that belongs on a page like this as advice, because it depends on the animal — it belongs in a conversation with a veterinarian who sees it.

Life-table figures describe populations and say nothing about an individual animal. For questions about your dog's health, weight or care, consult a veterinarian.

Source: Royal Veterinary College — VetCompass

What most people get wrong

  • "Small breeds live longest." Often, but not reliably: the Chihuahua (7.91), Pug (7.65) and French Bulldog (4.53) are all small and all far below the 11.23-year average.
  • "Life expectancy means the usual age at death for old dogs." It is a life-table figure from birth, so early deaths lower it substantially.
  • "Crossbreeds always live longer." In this study crossbred dogs came in at 11.82 years — above average, but below the Jack Russell Terrier and the Yorkshire Terrier.

Source: Royal Veterinary College — VetCompass

Frequently asked questions

Which dog breed lives longest?
Of the breeds measured in the VetCompass UK life tables, the Jack Russell Terrier, with a life expectancy at birth of 12.72 years.
What is the average life expectancy of a dog?
11.23 years at birth across all dogs in the VetCompass UK study, with females at 11.41 years and males at 11.07 years.
Why is the French Bulldog figure so low?
The study reports 4.53 years for the breed. It is a life-table figure from birth, so the deaths of young dogs weigh heavily on it.

How to read the numbers

The numbers on “Dog breeds with a long lifespan” come from the facts table at the top, with the official source alongside.

Where the data comes from

Each section of “Dog breeds with a long lifespan” names its source (agency, university or breed club) with a verification date.

What this page doesn’t replace

Educational information, not a substitute for a vet, agronomist or specialist assessing your specific case.

Go deeper at the official source

To go deeper than “Dog breeds with a long lifespan”, the source named below publishes the original document.

Royal Veterinary College — VetCompass

Words on this page

Hypoallergenic

A term used for breeds that shed less allergen into the environment, usually because they shed less fur. No dog or cat breed is fully allergen-free: a cat’s main allergen comes from saliva and skin, not only fur, and a very sensitive person can react to any breed.

Standard definition by American Kennel Club · Hypoallergenic

Life cycle

The sequence of stages an organism passes through from birth to death — for an animal, young, adult and senior; for a plant, germination, growth, flowering and, in annuals, death after setting seed.

Life cycle

Toxicity

A plant’s or substance’s capacity to harm an organism, which varies with the species exposed, the amount ingested and the animal’s size. A plant "toxic to dogs" is not necessarily toxic to humans at the same dose, and the reverse holds too.

Standard definition by ASPCA — Animal Poison Control Center · Toxicity

Hemisphere

Half of the globe split by the equator. The seasons flip between the two: when it is winter in the northern hemisphere, it is summer in the southern one, which shifts the pruning, bloom and harvest calendar described on this page.

Hemisphere

Hardiness zone

A numbered band that ranks a region by the average coldest winter temperature it reaches, used to tell whether a plant survives there outdoors. The reference system is the US one (USDA), from zone 1, coldest, to 13, warmest.

Standard definition by USDA — Agricultural Research Service, Plant Hardiness Zone Map · Hardiness zone

Dormancy

The period when a plant slows its metabolism and stops visible growth, usually in autumn and winter, to survive cold or drought. Pruning, transplanting or fertilising during dormancy is usually less stressful for the plant than doing it in full growth.

Dormancy

See the full animals, pets and plants glossary

Sources

See also